Mid boots that keep your feet dry without dragging on the last miles, from about $110 to $240.
By Alex HartDay trails mostly, a few nights out a year, mountains when the time allows.
Updated Oct 2026·14 compared
We earn a commission if you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you. How this worksAmazon prices as of Nov 4, 10:16 PM ET, subject to change. Details
The Salomon X Ultra 5 Mid GTX is the light boot I'd point most hikers to. It's about a pound a shoe with a Gore-Tex liner, and most owners say it was comfortable from the first walk, with no break-in. It usually sells for about $150, well under Salomon's list price of about $190. Check one thing before you order: it runs narrow, even in the wide version.
My days in Pisgah are long and rarely dry underfoot. What I notice at the end of one isn't my back, it's my feet, and a heavy boot is what makes the last few miles drag. The worst of it for me was a long day on the Art Loeb in old leather boots that were far too much boot for the job. By the last switchbacks above the Davidson River I was counting steps. A lighter one doesn't feel like much at the trailhead. You notice it on the way down. Wide feet do better in the Moab 3, which comes in a wide at the same price. The Newton Ridge, at about $110, is the cheapest boot here that still keeps water out. And for summer trail that stays dry, the Lone Peak Hiker drops the membrane and is the lightest boot in the guide.
16 oz per unit, as listedGore-Tex membraneWide sold as its own modelDrop not published
+−Read the full write-upHide the full write-up
Why I picked it
On rough ground, the X Ultra 5 keeps your foot steady when it lands on a root or a tilted rock. That's the job of the chassis Salomon molds into the sole, under an All-Terrain Contagrip outsole, and the boot still comes in at 16 oz a shoe with a Gore-Tex membrane. The women's version is lighter again, at 14 oz.
You'll usually pay about $150 for it on Amazon, about $40 under Salomon's own price. Salomon doesn't publish a drop or a stack height for this boot, so if you're matching a number from your last pair, you'll be going on feel.
Who it is for
Day hikes and weekend trips on rough or wet ground, for medium to narrow feet. There's a wide version at the same price, but read the fit note before you count on it.
What owners report
Comfort straight out of the box comes up in more than half of the happy reviews, followed by how light it is and how well it holds the foot. Critical reviews are rare, and about a third of them say the same thing: too narrow, sometimes after ordering the wide. Others found the laces come undone more than they did on the X Ultra 4, and a few say the sole loses its grip on some wet surfaces.
Flaws but not dealbreakers
Narrow through the forefoot, and some owners of the wide still find it snug.
The laces work loose more easily than on the X Ultra 4.
The sole can slip on some wet surfaces, which matters on wet rock.
Fit and sizing
Take your usual size and expect a close fit through the forefoot. If you size up for width, buy the wide model instead, and if Salomon has pinched you before, you'll be happier in the Moab 3. My X Ultra 5 review compares the Mid with the low version and how each one fits.
2
Best under $120
Columbia Newton Ridge Plus II Waterproof
A waterproof boot with a wide size for about $110, the cheapest here. Owners report soles and seams giving out after a few months of hard use.
15.9 oz per shoe, men's 9Omni-Tech membrane5 mm lugsWide sizes listed
+−Read the full write-upHide the full write-up
Why I picked it
Dry feet in a first pair don't have to cost $200. At about $110 it's the cheapest boot in the guide, and Columbia still gives it a waterproof Omni-Tech liner and 5 mm lugs. It comes in a wide, and at 15.9 oz a shoe in a men's 9, it's a shade lighter than the Salomon.
Who it is for
First boots, day hikes on maintained trail, and anyone who wants to find out whether they like hiking before paying more.
What owners report
Columbia has sold this boot for years, and the complaints repeat. Among 103 unhappy owners writing between 2015 and 2026, the complaint that comes up most is a wide that isn't really wide, in 22 reviews. Then come soles and seams coming apart or wearing fast (18), water getting in (12) and lace hooks that break (9). Its fit survey is the biggest of any boot here, 211 buyers, and 82.5 percent of them say it's true to size. On width, one in five found it narrower than marked.
Flaws but not dealbreakers
The wide fits narrow for a lot of buyers, the most repeated complaint.
Soles and seams can separate, and the tread wears fast, after a few months of heavy use.
Lace hooks break on some pairs.
Fit and sizing
Buy the wide even if you normally take a regular, since one buyer in five found this boot narrower than marked. If your feet are properly wide, the Nucleo has a wide built as its own model.
3
Lightest waterproof boot
Danner Trail 2650 Mid GTX
The lightest boot here that keeps water out, about 14 oz a shoe on a Vibram Megagrip sole. Plan on it running short and narrow.
28 oz per pair, as listed8 mm dropVibram 460 Megagrip4 in shaft
+−Read the full write-upHide the full write-up
Why I picked it
Want the lightest boot that still keeps water out? Get this one. Danner lists 28 oz for the pair, 14 oz a shoe, and only the Altra, which has no membrane, weighs less. The weight doesn't come out of the grip: the sole is Vibram 460 Megagrip, under a Gore-Tex liner, a suede and textile upper and a heel counter on the outside of the boot.
Who it is for
Fast day hikes and light overnights, if your feet are narrow to medium. With a broad forefoot, read what owners say before you order.
What owners report
Plenty of people love it, for the comfort first, then for how light it is and for needing no break-in. The unhappy ones mostly hit the same wall. About half of 107 critical reviews call it narrow, wide buyers included, and about a third say it runs short and went up half a size or a full one. A dozen describe a struggle just to get a foot in, and a few had a sole come loose somewhere between one and six months. On the fit survey, 9 of 16 buyers called it true to size, the lowest share of the fit surveys I could read.
Flaws but not dealbreakers
Narrow, and owners of the wide say so too.
Runs short for a lot of buyers.
Getting your foot in takes work.
Fit and sizing
Plan on a half size up, and a full size if you have a wide forefoot. Danner doesn't list a wide on its product page, though some owners say they bought one.
4
Roomy fit, long days
Merrell Moab 3 Mid Gore-Tex
The Moab most hikers already know, with a Gore-Tex liner and a wide size at the same price. It's also the heaviest boot here, by a little.
490 g half pair, as listed11.5 mm drop5 mm lugsPigskin leather and mesh
+−Read the full write-upHide the full write-up
Why I picked it
The Moab is the boot a lot of hikers already know, and this is the version I'd buy. Merrell names the membrane on this one, Gore-Tex, and doesn't on the cheaper Moab 3 Mid Waterproof, whose most common complaint is wet feet (more on that under The competition). The wide and the women's sizes cost the same, about $195 at Merrell and usually a bit less on Amazon.
You do carry more boot. Merrell lists 490 g a shoe, about 17.3 oz, which makes it the heaviest here, on a pigskin leather and mesh upper with a Vibram TC5+ sole, 5 mm lugs and a steep 11.5 mm drop.
Who it is for
Hikers with a broad forefoot who've been squeezed by narrower boots, and anyone who wants the familiar Moab with a membrane the maker actually names.
What owners report
Across the Moab 3, four buyers in five say it's true to size, and as many say it's true to width. The recurring complaints are a rubber toe cap that starts to peel and, for some owners, a fit smaller or narrower than they expected, even in the wide.
Flaws but not dealbreakers
The heaviest boot here, and you'll feel it next to the Trail 2650.
The rubber toe cap peeling is a recurring report on the Moab 3.
Some owners find it small or narrow, wide included.
Fit and sizing
Four buyers in five call it true to size, and the wide costs the same as the regular, so if you're unsure about width, order the wide.
5
Fast and light
Merrell Moab Speed 2 Mid Gore-Tex
A rock plate under your foot and about 3 oz less a shoe than the Moab 3. Sizing is hit or miss, so buy where returns are easy.
400 g half pair, as listed10 mm drop34 to 24 mm stackFull length rock plate
+−Read the full write-upHide the full write-up
Why I picked it
If you move fast on rocky trail, this one puts a rock plate under your foot, so sharp stones don't bruise you through the sole, and it's about 3 oz a shoe lighter than the Moab 3. Merrell lists 400 g a shoe, or 14.1 oz, with Gore-Tex, a nylon ripstop upper instead of leather, a 10 mm drop and a stack of 34 mm at the heel to 24 mm at the toe.
Who it is for
Fast day hikes on rocky trail. Try it when the Moab 3 feels too heavy and you want protection underfoot that the Salomon doesn't give you.
What owners report
The owner record is short, 37 reviews, so give it less weight than the others. Comfort comes up in about half of the good ones and light weight in a handful. Five owners say the sizing is off, some going up half a size and others going down, and four found the toe box and instep tight. Two had something break: a sole that came loose at three months, and a lace loop.
Flaws but not dealbreakers
Sizing isn't consistent from one owner to the next, which makes ordering online a gamble.
The toe box and the instep run snug.
A short owner record, so there's little to go on for how it lasts.
Fit and sizing
Owners split on whether it runs large or small, so buy it where you can send it back. The wide costs the same.
6
Leather, with a true wide
La Sportiva Nucleo High II GTX
A nubuck boot under 17 oz, with a Gore-Tex liner that vents through the sole. Order a full size up.
16.8 oz, as listedGore-Tex Surround ventsVibram Nano XS-TrekNubuck with mesh inserts
+−Read the full write-upHide the full write-up
Why I picked it
It's the leather boot for someone who still wants a light one. La Sportiva lists 476 g, or 16.8 oz, for a nubuck upper with Nano-Cell mesh inserts, and the Gore-Tex Surround liner lets heat out through the sole as well as the upper. If your feet run hot in a membrane boot, that's the part that helps. The sole is Vibram Nano XS-Trek.
The wide is its own model with its own page, so order it by name. It's the most expensive boot here, at about $240.
Who it is for
Backpackers who want leather and structure, and hikers whose feet overheat in a sealed boot.
What reviewers found
OutdoorGearLab's review, from April 2026, found the mesh vent panels less tough than a full leather upper, and their women's pair let water in after a full day in snow. The Amazon listing has its own warning: it fits small, so order a full size larger.
Flaws but not dealbreakers
The vent panels are the weak point of the upper, and a wet snow day can get through them.
The most expensive boot in the guide.
Runs a full size small.
Fit and sizing
Buy a full size up, as the Amazon listing says. The wide is a different model, so order it by name.
7
Lightest, and no membrane
Altra Lone Peak Hiker 3
No membrane, so it breathes and dries fast on hot, dry trail, and it's the lightest boot here. Skip it for wet ground.
On a hot, dry day, a boot that breathes beats one that keeps water out, and the Lone Peak Hiker is built for those days. It has no waterproof membrane at all, so sweat gets out and the boot dries fast. At 13.7 oz it's the lightest boot here, and Altra's FootShape toe box gives your toes room to spread. It's zero drop, with heel and forefoot at the same height, on a 25 mm stack and a MaxTrac sole.
Who it is for
Summer trail, desert country, and feet that swell or overheat in Gore-Tex. It's not the boot for wet grass, shoulder season or snow, and on wet Pisgah rock I'd wear something else.
What owners report
Of 25 owners, the happy ones talk about toe room and staying cool in the heat. Thirteen are critical. Four of those are about durability, with a side that tore and a sole that started separating early, and four come from owners of the Hiker 1 or 2 who liked those better. One calls the grip dangerous on wet rock.
Flaws but not dealbreakers
No membrane, so wet ground means wet socks.
Four critical owners report durability problems, including a side tearing and a sole separating early.
Zero drop takes getting used to, and coming from an 11 mm boot, your calves will feel it at first.
Fit and sizing
True to size with room across the toes. If you're coming from a conventional boot, walk in these before you take them out for a long day.
Who this is for
This guide is about mid-height boots on trail, for day hikes and trips of a few nights with a light pack. Every boot here comes in under 500 g, about 17.6 oz, a shoe by its maker's own number.
If you carry a heavy load or head off trail onto scree, you want a stiffer backpacking boot than any of these. If you hike in desert heat, go the other way, toward something that breathes. If weight isn't the point and you just want the best boot overall, start with my best hiking boots list, and women after a low shoe will find theirs among my women's hiking shoes. If you'd rather drop the ankle cuff and save a few more ounces, my lightweight hiking shoes all weigh 11 to 12 oz a shoe.
How to choose
Weight against support
The ounces a maker saves come out of the midsole, the shank or the upper. With a daypack, the lighter boot wins, and you feel it most on the last miles. With a heavy pack, a stiffer boot carries better, which is where the leather Nucleo comes in. Past that, what saves your knees on the way down is usually a pair of trekking poles.
Width before size
Most foot pain on trail comes from width. Get the width right first, then adjust the length. Measure at the end of the day, when your feet are at their biggest.
Membrane or breathability
A membrane keeps out splash, dew and wet grass, and it keeps heat in. On wet Southeastern trails, in the Northwest or in shoulder season, it's worth having. In an Arizona July it traps sweat, and once water comes in over the collar it's slow to dry.
Heel-to-toe drop
Drop is how much higher your heel sits than your toes. Here it runs from 0 mm on the Altra to 11.5 mm on the Moab 3, and a big change takes some getting used to. Salomon and Columbia don't publish one, so if drop matters to you, those two are a try-on.
Drop is the height difference between the heel and the forefoot of the sole. Schematic, not to scale. The figures on the right are the drops published by each maker for boots in this guide. Salomon and Columbia publish none.
The best-selling boot in the category, and the reason I went with its Gore-Tex sibling. Of the 69 harshest owner reviews I read, 28 are about wet feet, from dew, wet grass or an hour of light rain. Merrell's page for this version never names the membrane, while the Moab 3 Mid Gore-Tex, for about $20 more, says Gore-Tex plainly. The Moab 3 review sorts out all six versions.
Keen lists it at 570 g a shoe, well over the limit for this guide. Keen's Targhee Apex, listed at 375 g, is the light one in that family, and I'll look at it next.
Around 20 oz a shoe, which puts it with the backpacking boots rather than the light ones. If cushioning matters more to you than weight, my Kaha 3 GTX review covers how it fits.
Listed at 18 oz for a men's 10, above the limit here, and its owners were among the least happy of any boot I looked at.
adidas Terrex Free Hiker 2 GTX
Replaced by the Free Hiker 3 in June 2026. I'll look at the 3 once owners have had it for a while.
Vasque Breeze
Vasque publishes neither a weight nor a drop for it, and the few owners who've reviewed the current version are mostly unhappy.
How we picked
Mid heightUnder 17.6 oz a shoeMembrane named by the makerWide options notedSold on AmazonOwner reports read
Fourteen mid-height boots sold in the US were in the running, and for each I took the maker's own figures: weight in its exact wording, drop, stack height, membrane, sole and widths. Weight decided the list, and it's the messiest number of all, because makers give it per shoe or per pair, in grams or ounces, and rarely say what size they weighed. The table puts every boot in ounces per shoe, and the chips keep the maker's wording.
Then I read owner reviews boot by boot, starting with the harshest, on Zappos, which also carries the reviews left on makers' own sites, and on Altra's site for the Lone Peak Hiker. For the La Sportiva, I relied on OutdoorGearLab's April 2026 review. A count like "28 of 69" means exactly that: reviews I opened and read.
Common questions
What counts as a lightweight hiking boot?+−
For a mid-height boot, anything under about 17.6 oz a shoe by the maker's number is light, and under 14 oz is very light. Check what the number covers: some makers give the weight of the pair, which is double what you think you're reading.
Are waterproof boots worth it?+−
In wet or cold weather, yes. A membrane keeps splash and dew out and adds a little warmth. In dry summer heat it traps sweat and dries slowly once water gets in over the collar, which is why the Lone Peak Hiker is in this guide.
Boots or trail runners?+−
Trail runners are lighter, cooler and dry faster, and plenty of long-distance hikers wear them. Boots cover the ankle, protect the foot better underneath and carry a load better. If you roll ankles or carry a real pack, get the boot. If neither is you, see the best trail runners for hiking.
What size should I order?+−
Start from your measured length in the maker's regular width, and sort out width before you change length. Three boots here need care: the Danner runs short, the La Sportiva wants a full size up, and the Salomon runs narrow.
How long do hiking boots last?+−
The midsole usually wears out before the upper looks tired, so judge by how flat the boot feels underfoot, not by how it looks. The membrane often goes before the rest of the boot, which is what owners of the cheaper boots here keep reporting.
The verdict
Buy the Salomon X Ultra 5 Mid GTX
Owners like it more than any other boot here, and it's about a pound a shoe with Gore-Tex, in wide and women's versions. If you've ever sized up for room, get the wide. If even a wide Salomon pinches, go to the Moab 3.